Botanical NameCinnamomum verum
Commercial PartLeaf and Bark
DescriptionCinnamon is said to be a medium to light reddish brown which is hard and has woody texture and is thicker because all the layers of the bark are used. Ceylon cinnamon has only thin inner bark and is lighter brown color, is finer and less dense and has more crumbly texture. It is considered to be subtler and has more aromatic flavor than cassia but looses much of its flavor during cooking. Cassia is said to be a strong, spicy flavor which is associated with the cinnamon rolls and also other baked goods. The levels of blood-thinning agent called coumarin is said to be lower in Celyon Cinnamon than cassia. The "True Cinnamon" or Sri Lankan Cinnamon is the dried inner stem bark of Cinnamomum Verum. Cinnamon plants are grown as bushes. When the plants are of two years age, they typically measure at about 2 meter in high and 8-12 cm at the base. It is at this stage they are ready for harvesting.
Origin and DistributionCinnamon is said to be a spice which is obtained from the inner bark of several tree species. It is used in both sweet and savory foods. The term cinnamon also means mid-brown color. Cinnamon is said to be native to India, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh and Myanmar. Cinnamon is said to be cultivated by growing the tree for two years. Cinnamomum verum is mostly cultivated in Sri Lanka, Malagasy Republic and Seychelles. It has originated in the central hills of Sri Lanka. In India, it is grown in one or two locations in Kerala. Cinnamon is a hardy plant and is cultivated in Sri Lanka under varying conditions ranging from semi dried to wet zone conditions. The ideal temperature for growing cinnamon is between 20-30 degree C and rainfall between 1250 to 2500 mm. It thrives well as a forest tree at 300-350 meter above MsL.
UsesThe commercial products of cinnamon are quills, quillings, featherings, chips, cinnamon bark oil and cinnamon leaf oil. 'Quills' are scraped peel of the inner bark of the mature cinnamon shoots, joined together with overlapping tubes, the hollow of which has been filled with smaller pieces of cinnamon peels which is dried first in the sun and thereafter in the shade. 'Quillings' are broken pieces and splits of all grades of cinnamon quills. 'Featherings' are feather like pieces of inner bark consisting of shavings and small pieces of bark left over. Cinnamon 'chips' are rough unpeelable barks scraped off from the thicker stems. Cinnamon leaf and bark oil are obtained by distilling the leaf and bark separately. Cinnamon bark is a popular spice with a delicate fragrance and a warm agreeable taste. It is used in the form of small pieces or powder. It is widely used in flavouring confectionary, liquors, pharmaceuticals and cosmetics. It is found to help diabetics in digestion of sugar. It has astringent; stimulant and carminative properties and can check nausea and vomiting. The cinnamon bark oil has anti-fungal properties and cinnamon leaf oil is widely used in perfumery and cosmetics.
Indian Name of Spices
Foreign Name of Spices
Why UsWe supply you with the best quality Ground Seeds & Whole Spice Seeds at reasonable prices. we are really flexible when it comes to your customized requirement. We can supply you with the Best, Medium-Best, Medium or any other quality Ground Seeds & Whole Spice Seeds contingent upon your budget We also Offer select Ground Seeds & Whole Spice Seeds for the woldwide Markets. Regarding your prerequisite we can supply in powder form of Ground Seeds & Whole Spice Seeds with customized product packing. We have a specialized team waiting to serve you with the best we could offer. Please contact us through online talk box or order for quotation and we will revert to you with a prompt response.
We are leading Indian exporters of of Cinnamon Seeds both in whole and powder form to countries like Saudi Arabia (KSA), United Arab Emirates (UAE), Malaysia, Brazil, Germany etc.